Fibre Matrix Switcher
Fibre Matrix Switcher
Fibre Matrix Switcher

Fibre Matrix Switcher

FXCore-AV

by SmartAVI

Categories: Fibre Extenders, KVM and Matrix Switchers - DVI

8x8 HD KVM Fibre matrix switcher

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Support

Description

The FXCORE-AV from SmartAVI is a reliable, secure and long-distance signal router that operates on fiber optic cables, allowing for safe and efficient DVI KVM (Keyboard, Video and Mouse) operation. In critical environments where security and speed are essential, the FXCORE-AV enables users control KVM connectivity with 1080p HD video, audio, USB devices, and RS-232.

Secure high-definition signal routing
   

Device-to-matrix routing distance of 1,500 feet in multimode, 3,000 feet from device to device
   

Device to matrix routing distance of 15 miles in singlemode, 30 miles from device to device
   

Supports uncompressed DVI-D video, stereo audio and RS-232 control
   

Fiber optic plug type LC

Specifications

Optical

  • Input Connector  Full Duplex multimode LC (Connecting to TX and RX units requires LC to LC connectors.)
  • Type  8 singlemode/multimode full duplex LC fiber optic inputs and outputs
  • Wavelength  850nm, VCSEL Class 1 AEL Laser
  • Operating Distance  Up to 3,000 feet in Multimode
  • Up to 15 miles in SInglemode
  • Connector Compliance  FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd
  • FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd
  • Receiver Sensitivity  -21 dB Max
  • TX Output  Optical Power (Average) -10dBm
  • RX Input  Optical modulation amplitude (min) -17dBm
  • Channel Routing  8x8 Non blocking
  • Control  RS-232 9600bps
  • Front panel  LCD 2x20

Video 

  • Format: DVI-D Single Line
  • Maximum Pixel Clock: 165 MHz
  • Resolution: Up to 1920 x 1200 @60Hz

Audio

  • Compatibility  Signal Type - Stereo Audio
  • Bandwidth - 15MHz, 0dB
  • Impedance - 10K Ohm

Control

  • RS-232  Speed: Up to 115 Kbps

Other 

  • Power 110V/220V internal power supply 40W
  • General  Operating Temp.: 0-55 °C (32-131°F)
  • Storage Temp.: -20-85 °C (-4-185 °F)
  • Humidity: Up to 95%
  • Dimensions  17” (43 cm) x 10.6” (26.9cm) x 1.75” (4.5cm)

Support

For more information on this product, fill in the form below and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.

* required field.